Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Ilex Aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' / Silver-Margined Holly in 2L Pot, Excellent Hedging

£12.99

Ilex Aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' / Silver-Margined Holly in 2L Pot, Excellent Hedging 

 

'Argentea Marginata' is a medium-sized evergreen tree of conical outline, with spiny, undulate leaves boldly edged with cream and tinged pink when young. Flowers small, dull white; berries bright red.

Growing Details

Common Name: Silver-margined Holly
Genus: Ilex
Species: aquifolium
Cultivar: 'Argentea Marginata'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline, Sandy
Height: 12m+
Spread: 4-8m
Spacing: 3 Plants Per Metre

Description

It has beautiful eye catching spiny, margined dark green leaves with bright red berries in Autumn to Winter which brings that interest to your garden when other plants have no foliage. Berries may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. 

Plants
Hedging
New
Argentea Marginata
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!