Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Japanese Amanogawa Pink Flowering Cherry 4-5ft Tall In 3L Pot,Upright Growing.Prunus Serrulata

£29.99

Japanese Flowering Cherry / p. serrulata amanogawa  4-5ft Tall

Supplied in 3L Pot

 

 

The Prunus Amanogawa is a small and compact multi stemmed tree famed for its beautiful and delicate flower display towards the end of spring. The young leaves are greenish bronze and develop a red, orange or yellowish tinge come autumn.

Growing Details

Common Name: Japanese Flowering Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: Amanogawa
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 4m
Spread: 1.5m

Description

Amanogawa has a growth habit not unlike a Lombardy Poplar. The flowers are pink, nicely fragrant and single to semi-double, sometimes emerging into small black fruits.

Write Review

  1. Cherry Amanogawa 5

    Posted by Maureen mercer on 10th Sep 2018

    Very pleased with the plant received.
    It was packed with care and still wet ready to be planted.
    The plant itself is taller than expected so has already lots of growth which will become a really strong and pleasant feature in the garden, really looking forward for spring time to see the wonderful flowers and scent. Thank you very much.

  2. Excellent service 5

    Posted by Christine Brannen on 21st Jul 2018

    Stunned by the efficiency of placing order and delivery form Ireland within days. Tree arrived in exceent condition well packed and now looks great planted in the garden. Completely recommend this company for your garden requirements.

  3. Wonderful Product and Service 5

    Posted by Beverley Cox on 20th Mar 2018

    Simple to order, excellent service, prompt delivery, will definitely use again.

  4. Great quality products 5

    Posted by E. Thomas on 5th Feb 2018

    Great, fully budded trees ready for the spring weather. Swift delivery, very healthy plants and very well packaged. Highly recommended

  5. Amanogawa Cherry Tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 5th Dec 2017

    Cant speak highly enough of this transaction. Seller was a great communicator and the tree arrived on time, very well packed and is now planted and looking good, have been looking for one of these trees and am amazed that this was so reasonable, and all the way from Ireland.