Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Juniperus Chinensis ‘Blue Alps’, Chinese Juniper Evergreen Plant in 9cm Pot

£11.99

Juniperus Chinensis ‘Blue Alps’, Chinese Juniper Evergreen Plant in 9cm Pot

 

Juniperus Chinesis ‘Blue Alps’ is perfect as a groundcover plant, with compact dense foliage. The colours change throughout the season with bright green foliage in the spring, turning to a green/blue colour in the Autumn. This plant is a relatively fast grower, but does not get too large, and the new shoots weep slightly at the tip. These plants provide shelter and habitat to the wildlife.


Growing Details:


Common Name: Chinese Juniper 'Blue Alps'
Genus: Juniperus
Species: Chinensis
Cultivar: Blue Alps
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy H7
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline, Dry

 

Description:

 

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!