Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Lapins' Cherry Tree 4-5ft, Self-Fertile & Ready to Fruit, Heavy Cropper

£18.99

Prunus Avium 'Lapins' Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

Very large dark red to black fruit of exceptional cropping and quality.

Growing Details

Common Name: Lapins Cherry Tree
Latin Name: Prunus avium 'Lapins'
Soil: deep, moist but well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May to May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late June to early July
Fruit Size/colour: Large/ Dark red to black
Pollination group: Self Fertile

Description

The fruit has dark red flesh and exquisite flavour. The tree if fairly upright in habit and should only ever be lightly pruned. This is a self fertile cherry, which will also help to pollinate most other varieties.

 

Pollination:

It is self-fertile and does not need a pollination partner


For better fruiting plant a compatible partner:
Early Rivers, Merton Glory, Napoleon Bigarreau, Van

Write Review

  1. Great Cherry Tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 31st Dec 2018

    Good root system. Very good value for money. Arrived quickly and well packaged. Have bought tree and roses from this company before and all have been excellent quality.

  2. Really nice bare wood cherry tree 5

    Posted by John McCrum on 30th Nov 2018

    Order and delivery easy and quick. Tree was well wrapped and lovely big roots still damp.

  3. Lovely looking tree! 5

    Posted by Unknown on 5th Nov 2018

    The cherry tree arrived as promised and was well packaged. There was no damage and the tree is a good height with plenty of fresh growth. Excellent service and product!

  4. Great quality 5

    Posted by Rachel Gray on 7th Apr 2018

    I have been hugely impressed by the quality of the trees and plants that I have purchased. They are extremely good value and are of the best quality that I have seen in a long time. I have already recommended Beechwood trees to my friends and really can not praise them highly enough.

  5. Lovely tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Mar 2017

    Great communication before sale. Arrived promptly. Healthy tree good size. Planted and "in training" as a fan, obviously no fruit on it yet but looking forward to seeing it get established, grow and fruit.

  6. cherry tree 5

    Posted by Mrs barbara capewell on 3rd Feb 2017

    Fast delivery, good price and nice healthy tree