Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Liriope Muscari Big Blue / Lilyturf in 2L Pot, Stunning Violet-Purple Flowers

£13.99

Liriope Muscari Big Blue / Lilyturf in 2L Pot, Stunning Violet-Purple Flowers

 

Liriope muscari, commonly called lilyturf or blue lily turf, is a tufted, tuberous-rooted, grass-like perennial which typically grows 12-18" tall and features clumps of strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves (to 1" wide).

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Lilyturf Big Blue
Genus: Liriope
Species: Muscari
Cultivar: Big Blue
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Partial shade / Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay, Loam, Sand
Height: 0.1-0.5m
Spread: 0.1-0.5m
 

Description:

Liriope are evergreen herbaceous perennials forming compact clumps or spreading patches of arching, linear leaves and dense spikes or racemes of small globose flowers, followed by black berries.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Arrived in perfect condition 5

    Posted by Karen Archer on 16th Jun 2020

    PLant arrived quickly and in very good condition. The earth around the plant was still damp and it was packaged very well in straw rather than plastic which I liked