Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Merton Glory Cherry Tree 3-4ft 6L Pot Large, Red-Flushed, Sweet & Juicy Cherries

£34.99

Merton Glory Cherry Tree 3-4ft Large, Red-Flushed, Sweet & Juicy Cherries

Supplied In 6L Pot

 

Merton Glory is a large yellow cherry which produces fruit in early season. The cherries are large, yellow blushed with cherry red, they are also sweet and very tasty!

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Merton Glory / White Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: Avium
Cultivar: 'Merton Glory'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Rootstock: Gisela 5

 

Description

A vigorous grower, starting with an upright habit, spreading as it matures. Ideal for small gardens. Good to pollinate with Lapins, Sunburst and Van cherry trees. Grows well in deep, moist but well drained soil and in full sun.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner:

Early Rivers, Lapins, Napoleon Bigarreau, Van

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!