Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Merton Glory Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall Large, Red-Flushed, Sweet & Juicy Cherries

£21.99

Merton Glory Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall Large, Red-Flushed, Sweet & Juicy Cherries

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

Merton Glory is a large yellow cherry which produces fruit in early season. The cherries are large, yellow blushed with cherry red, they are also sweet and very tasty!

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Merton Glory / White Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: Avium
Cultivar: 'Merton Glory'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Rootstock: COLT, 4-5M

 

Description

A vigorous grower, starting with an upright habit, spreading as it matures. Ideal for small gardens. Good to pollinate with Lapins, Sunburst and Van cherry trees. Grows well in deep, moist but well drained soil and in full sun.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner:

Early Rivers, Lapins, Napoleon Bigarreau, Van 

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!