Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Morello Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall in 6L Pot, Self-Fertile,Ready to Fruit.Great For Jam & Pies

£34.99

'Morello Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall in 6L Pot, Self-Fertile,Ready to Fruit.Great For Jam & Pies

 

 A heavy cropping self-fertile sour cherry.The fruit is excellent for making jam or pies and can by eaten off the tree when very ripe.

Growing Details

Common Name: Cherry Morello
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus
Cultivar: 'Morello'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 300cm
Spread: 300cm

 

A very heavy cropping sour Cherry Tree which can be grown in a pot with fruit the first year after planting.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!