Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Peregrine' Peach Tree 4-5ft Self-fertile, Excellent Rich Flavour, Early Cropping

£23.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2020

'Peregrine' Peach Tree 4-5 ft Self-fertile, Excellent Rich Flavour, Early Cropping

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year. 

 

Peregrine is the most popular peach grown in the UK and with Red flush on white skin it is impressive to behold. Excellent rich flavour and is a Heavy cropper.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Peach 'Peregrine'
Genus: Prunus
Species: Persica var. Peregrine
Cultivar: 'Peregrine'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: All, except very damp
Rootstock: St. Julien A, 4-5M
Other Notes: Self Fertile

 

Description:

This is a very reliable variety which will give excellent results in a warm, sunny and reasonably sheltered position.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. Peach tree Peregrine 5

    Posted by David Gamble on 14th Jan 2020

    I bought this peach tree without very great expectations as it was very cheap, It turned out to be an excellent plant, well furnished with branches and looking to be in an healthy dormant state. I will certainly use this nursery again.

  2. Excellent value 5

    Posted by Joy Grimes on 19th Mar 2019

    Really pleased with the size and quality of the tree.
    Service was good and packed really well.
    Very happy with my choice.

  3. ARRIVED IN GOOD CONDTION 5

    Posted by WILLIAM MORGANS on 19th Mar 2019

    Very pleased with the peregrine peach I recently purchased, already budding, it is showing many more buds since planting, although it is early days, I may well order another, good Company to deal with I would recommend
    WILLIAM

  4. wonderful 5

    Posted by karl simmons on 25th Jan 2018

    I ordered peregrine peach tree.it came within 2 to3 days.size about 4ft with loads of branches on.im well happy I wd recommend this company to everyone.get your trees here well worth the money.

  5. Excellent peach tree 5

    Posted by John Mackinnon on 27th Feb 2017

    Very strong, well rooted, lots of small branches (feathers) and well packed. Excellent value tree, ideal for what I wanted, to plant against a South facing wall. Cut off 15 small branches, put them in water and now showing flowers in the opening buds. Highly recommended.