Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Plum Reine Claude d'Althan, 4-5ft Tall Tree, Large Purple Tasty Fruit, Lovely Flowers

£21.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2020

 Plum Reine Claude d'Althan, 4-5ft Tall, Large Purple Tasty Fruit, Lovely Flowers

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year. 
 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Reine Claude d'Althan 
Genus: Prunus
Species: domestica
Cultivar: 'd'Althan'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Rootstock: St. Juliens A, 4-5M

 

Description:

Flowering in mid-season and fruit can be harvested in mid August. Fruit is sweet and juicy, often used for jams, in canned syrups or you can just eat it fresh.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid July onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

Pollination:

Self-fertile

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!