Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Sunburst' Cherry Tree 3-4ft in a 6L Pot, Self-Fertile With Big Dark Cherries

£34.99

 Prunus Avium 'Sunburst' Cherry Tree 3-4ft Tall

Supplied In 6L Pot

 

A vigorous tree, which is upright at first but later spreading as it matures. The white flowers appear in mid-spring and these are followed by very large, near-black cherries (darker than Stella) from mid June.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Cherry Sunburst
Latin Name: Prunus avium Sunburst
Soil: deep, moist but well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May to May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late June
Fruit Size/colour: Large/ Near Black
Pollination group: Self Fertile

 

Description:

This cherry is very productive when grown in a sheltered situation. The fruit is large and sweet with wonderful flavour. Ripens in late June. Pruning should be minimal to prevent disease infection and is best carried out as light tipping of the current season's growth in early June to encourage fruit buds for the following year. This is a self fertile cherry, which will also help to pollinate most other varieties

 

Pollination:

It is self-fertile and does not need a pollination partner
For better fruiting plant a compatible partner:

Morello

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!